FAQ

Can you guarantee that I will be granted a visa?
No, as the visa is granted by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship, no migration agent can guarantee that you will be granted the visa. Migration agents are not allowed to guarantee you will be granted a visa and to do so would contravene the Migration Agents Code of Conduct. However we will do everything possible to give you the best chance of obtaining the visa. We will also tell you if we do not think you will be granted the visa.
Can I bring my family members to Australia with me?
Yes, in many cases you will be able to bring family members with you. They will be secondary visa applicants. It will depend on the visa you are applying for but most visas allow family members to be secondary applicants.
Is the visa fee refundable if I do not get the visa?
No, in most cases the Department of Immigration and Citizenship will not be able give you a refund of the visa fee if you are not granted the visa. However we will always assess your chances of obtaining the visa and if we do not think you will be granted the visa we will advise you this prior to preparing any application for a visa, and we will also advise you on any alternative options.
Will I be eligible for Medicare once I have my visa?
It will depend on the visa, but if the visa is a permanent visa you will in most instances be eligible for Medicare benefits.
When will I be eligible for citizenship?
This will depend on many factors but in many cases if you have been living in Australia for 4 years, with at least one year on a permanent visa you will be eligible for citizenship. Some people may be eligible for citizenship sooner if they meet certain criteria.
Do I have to pass an English test to get a visa?
In many cases you will have to pass an English test, but not always. A lot of visas require that the applicant demonstrate knowledge of English or the applicant must obtain a minimum score in an English test. However the required score is not the same for every visa, and in some instances English is not a requirement. We will advise you of the English requirement for the visa you are applying for.
If my visa expires do I have to leave Australia right away?
This will depend on whether you hold any other visas or bridging visas. In most cases you will be able to apply for a bridging visa which you will enable you to stay in Australia temporarily, or while you are waiting for a further visa. We can advise you on whether you are eligible to apply for a bridging visa, or what your options are if your visa is about to expire or has expired.
If I am sponsoring an employee do I have to pay my employee a particular wage?
Yes there are minimum wages and conditions that you will have to pay your sponsored employees. These minimums are calculated in different ways for different visas. We will advise you on the minimum wages and conditions for the specific job and visa.